Is organic oatmeal gluten-free

Are oats actually gluten-free?

March 5, 2020

If you want to find out more about the superfood oats, you inevitably come across the question of whether oats contain gluten or not. Opinions also differ on this question and there are various articles online. Especially for people who suffer from gluten intolerance, also known as celiac disease, it is important to know which cereal products contain gluten and which do not.

We have already dealt intensively with oats as a grain and would now like to clarify the following questions: Is Oats gluten free or not? Can Oats for people with gluten intolerance be consumed without hesitation? As is gluten-free oats made?

Do you already know Verival's gluten-free breakfast products?

Overview

Are oats gluten-free - yes or no?

Oats are naturally low in gluten. However, conventional oats are grown in fields on which cereals containing gluten are also grown. In addition, a combine harvester is used to harvest the oats, which is also used to harvest the gluten-containing grain.

Even during transport, storage and further processing in production, the oats come into contact with gluten if they are not thoroughly cleaned beforehand. This contamination of the oats with cereals containing gluten leads to the fact that Oats are not automatically gluten-freeunless it goes through a rigorous process of planting, harvesting and processing. You will learn more about how gluten-free oats are made later in this post.

Can i eat oats if i have celiac disease?

Celiac disease is one Autoimmune disease, in which the consumption of gluten leads to hypersensitivity and this results in inflammation of the small intestinal mucosa. People who are gluten intolerant should therefore Eat as low as possible or even gluten-free. Consequently, if you suffer from gluten intolerance / celiac disease, you should not consume conventional oats that contain gluten.

Fortunately, there is now a large selection to choose from gluten-free oat flakes and oat products, which are also labeled as gluten-free and produced according to strict guidelines become. So if you suffer from gluten intolerance, you can eat oats, you should just make sure that the oatmeal and oat products carry the 'gluten free' seal. If in doubt, you should definitely consult a doctor, as there are also people who still cannot tolerate gluten-free oats.

How do I know that oat products are gluten-free?

Basically, oatmeal contains small amounts of gluten and is therefore not completely gluten-free. If you want to be sure that an oat product is gluten-free, you should go for products that explicitly labeled as gluten-free are. You can easily filter our gluten-free breakfast products in our online shop.

From cultivation to the finished product - the route of gluten-free oats

To ensure that the oat flakes in our gluten-free porridges and mueslis are guaranteed to be gluten-free, the oat plant is produced gluten-free from the seed. This means that gluten-free oats are specially grown for products made from gluten-free oats. Many steps are necessary for this, but they pay off. First of all, the seeds are checked for contamination with gluten-free grain. When selecting the area for the cultivation of the oats, it is ensured that no gluten-containing grain as a previous crop has been grown on the area and the areas are plowed.

The field is checked during the vegetation period and, if necessary, the gluten-containing grain is removed. Gluten-free processing of the oat products is also important. For this reason, a certain harvesting technique is also used during the harvest: the combine is cleaned very well and the gluten-free oats are transported separately and also on a combine tank stored separately. In addition, the harvested oats are only transported away with washed trailers.

The oats are only stored in boxes in order to prevent them from being mixed up later through conveying routes. The gluten-free oats are loaded directly from the box with a forklift through a washed shovel onto a washed truck. If the harvested oats have to be dried, the drying system must also be cleaned accordingly.

Some precautions must also be taken during delivery and processing in our production. In addition, the Processing of gluten-free oats only takes place on a gluten-free plant instead of. Before a gluten-free product is manufactured in our production facility, an extensive gluten cleaning process must be carried out to ensure that the limit value is adhered to. This cleaning takes about 2-3 hours.

What does the “gluten-free” seal mean?

Gluten free products need one Gluten content below 20ppm to have. This means that low levels of cross-contamination with cereals containing gluten are allowed. Before a gluten-free product is manufactured in our production facility, an extensive gluten cleaning process must be carried out to ensure that the limit value of 20ppm is adhered to.

After production, a sample is always drawn and checked for gluten. Only if the product is below the gluten limit of 20ppm can the product also bear the "gluten-free" seal and be sold.