How is the population of Singapore

Singapore

Parliamentary republic
independent since 1965

Region:

South East Asia

Surface:

719 km²

Local name:

Singapore / Singapura / 新加坡 共和国 / சிங்கப்பூர்

Capital:

Singapore


geography

Singapore is an island nation at the southern end of the Malay Peninsula. The dwarf state has a total area of ​​only 719 km² and a total coastline of 193 km. This land mass is roughly 2.2 times the size of Bremen. This makes Singapore the third smallest country in Asia after Macau and Singapore and the 51st smallest country in the world. With 7,933 inhabitants per km², it is also the third most densely populated country in the world after Macau and Monaco. With an average height of only 15 m above sea level, it is one of the lowest-lying countries in the world.

In addition to the main island, there are 62 other small islands in the country. Malaysia is the only country directly bordering Singapore. The distance between Berlin and the capital Singapore is approximately 9,940 km.

The currency in Singapore is the Singapore Dollar (SGD).
1 dollar is divided into 100 cents.
Status: May 18, 2021

1 euro = 1.62 dollars
1 dollar = 0.62 euros

The climate in Singapore

In Singapore, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. There is no difference between the seasons as there is in Central Europe. The length of the day hardly fluctuates and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also smaller. The average maximum daily temperatures are between 31 and 32 degrees, depending on the season. In the colder months, the temperature drops at night to up to 24 ° C in the monthly mean.

Average day and night temperatures


languages

National language:

Chinese, English, Malay, Tamil



Religions

directiondistribution
Buddhists33,9%
Catholics7,1%
other Christs11,0%
Daoists11,3%
Hinduists5,2%
Muslims14,3%
non-denominational16,4%
other0,8%

more...

economy


With an HDI (Human Development Index) of 0.938, Singapore is one of the most highly developed economies according to the UN definition. The IMF also shares this classification. In terms of purchasing power parity, it is the third richest country in the world. Singapore is sometimes referred to as a tax haven.

Land use

79% urban areas:566 km²
1% agriculture:7 km²
23% forests:166 km²
0% water surface:10 km²

more...

traffic

Road network:3,500 km
Commercial ports:3.433
›Airports:9



Political indicators

(Based on the World Bank's "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project)


Political stability:

Rule of law:

Effectiveness:

Regulatory quality:

Freedom of speech:

Death penalty:constitutionally allowed



Existing trade agreements



Memberships