How do I change my profile name

When can I change my name?

"The application for a name change will most likely be rejected if the change contradicts the organizational function of the first name," warns the lawyer from Dresden. It would then no longer be recognizable from the name whether it is a woman or a man. So adding a female to a male first name is usually not allowed.

A name change is possible, but not always allowed, if a person has more than one first name and the third first name should come first. However, changing the surname is not possible if, among other things, there is a suspicion that a person is trying to avoid criminal prosecution or their creditors by using a new name.

When can I change children's first names?

When it comes to changing the first name, the hurdles are a little lower than with the last name. This is especially true for babies. After the first birthday it becomes more difficult again: first names of children older than one year and younger than sixteen can only be changed “for serious reasons in the best interests of the child”. This is stated in a general administrative regulation dated August 11, 1980. These reasons can be:

• if a child, out of religious conviction, wants to prefix his first name with a first name given to him as a baptismal name,

• if the name is so common that there is a risk of confusion, or

• if a person has two nationalities or residences and therefore has passports and the spelling of the first name should be adjusted in order to facilitate entry (for example with umlauts or "ß" in the name).

When can I change children's surnames?

In some cases, parents just want to change their children's last names. This is often the case after a divorce, when the custodial parent takes their old name or remarries. "In such cases, the responsible office will weigh up what is more important: the child's interest in having the same name as his new family or the connection to the other parent by name," says lawyer Wolff. It will then be decided on a case-by-case basis. According to the NamÄndVwV, the family name of a child can also be changed if it is permanently accepted into a foster family.

Name change: which first name can you choose?

If you change your name, you can choose a new first name. This is made possible by the right to free development of the personality according to Art. 2 of the Basic Law. Parents also have a choice when it comes to their child's first name. But there are limits: As a new name, those are not permitted that could themselves justify a name change. For example, because they encourage pejorative puns or the likelihood of confusion is very high. Whether technical terms or fantasy names can be chosen is controversial.

So far, the courts have made different decisions. At least when it comes to the first names that parents give their children immediately after birth, the registry offices have become somewhat looser in recent years. For example, parents can call their daughter a bee, even if it is her only first name. A boy may be named November in addition to a middle name.

Change name: which last name can you choose?

Even after changing your surname, you have a free choice - apart from the names that would justify a (further) name change. Only in rare cases does the children's name change when the parents change their surname. However, children from the age of five can have a say when it comes to changing their surname.

Would you like to change your first name or surname, but the registry office has rejected your application? In this case, contact a specialized lawyer. They can help you choose the right course of action and assess whether legal proceedings are worthwhile. You will find the right contact person on the subject of naming law in our lawyer search.